CargoGuard

Freight Security Statistics

Cargo theft and freight fraud data for brokers, with reporting periods, source links, and context for interpreting the numbers.

Sources reviewed: October 1, 2026. These are third-party industry figures, not CargoGuard customer results.

Freight security statistics at a glance

For a quick reference, these are the headline figures from the source reports summarized below. Keep the reporting period and population attached to each number; they measure different things and should not be added together.

  • 2025 cargo theft losses: CargoNet estimated nearly $725 million in losses across the United States and Canada, up 60% from 2024.
  • 2025 confirmed cargo theft incidents: CargoNet recorded 2,646, up 18% from 2,243 in 2024.
  • Q2 2026 supply chain theft: CargoNet documented 677 incidents, down 26% from Q2 2025, while estimated losses rose to $304.6 million.
  • TIA fraud survey: In the April 2025 report, 22% of respondents said they had lost more than $200,000 to fraud in the previous six months, 34% identified unlawful brokerage as their leading fraud tactic, and 83% reported at least three types of fraud.

Important: CargoNet incident data and TIA member-survey results describe different datasets. The TIA percentages apply to survey respondents, not to every freight broker or shipment.

Cargo theft in 2025

Verisk CargoNet’s January 21, 2026 annual analysis covers reported supply chain crime across the United States and Canada.

Measure2025 finding
Estimated cargo theft lossesNearly $725 million, up 60% from 2024
Confirmed cargo theft incidents2,646, up 18% from 2,243 in 2024
All recorded supply chain crime events3,594, compared with 3,607 in 2024
Average value per theft$273,990, up 36% from $202,364 in 2024

Confirmed cargo theft is a subset of the broader crime-event count. These categories should not be treated as interchangeable. CargoNet used matched reporting cutoffs: January 12, 2026 for 2025 data and January 12, 2025 for 2024 data.

Source: CargoNet’s 2025 annual theft analysis.

Cargo theft in the second quarter of 2026

CargoNet’s August 6, 2026 report covers April through June across the United States and Canada.

MeasureQ2 2026 finding
Recorded supply chain theft incidents677, down 26% from Q2 2025
Estimated cargo losses$304.6 million, compared with $135.7 million in Q2 2025
Average value among thefts with a reported commodity value$564,009

A small number of multimillion-dollar thefts heavily influenced that average. It should not be read as the typical loss on every stolen load. CargoNet’s year-over-year comparison uses data through July 27 of each respective year.

Source: CargoNet’s Q2 2026 theft analysis.

What TIA respondents reported about freight fraud

The Transportation Intermediaries Association published these findings on April 28, 2025. Its report draws on a member survey and Watchdog incident data.

Survey findingShare of respondents
Lost more than $200,000 to fraud in the preceding six months22%
Identified unlawful brokerage as their leading fraud tactic34%
Experienced at least three types of fraud in the preceding six months83%

These percentages describe respondents, not all freight brokers or all shipments. The release does not provide enough information to calculate a nationwide rate of double brokering. Unlawful brokerage and cargo theft figures should not be combined into one incident total.

Source: TIA’s April 2025 fraud report announcement.

How to use freight security statistics

Use these reports to frame questions about your operation. They cannot tell you the probability that your next load will be stolen or how much a particular software product will save.

For your own evaluation, track:

  • Confirmed incidents separately from suspected fraud and incomplete records.
  • Load volume alongside incident counts, so changes in activity do not distort comparisons.
  • Direct losses separately from staff time, delays, and other costs.
  • Missing pickup photos, driver discrepancies, and incomplete delivery documentation.

Keep the period and definition attached to each figure. Compare equivalent measures before drawing conclusions, and avoid adding totals from different providers when the same incidents may appear in both datasets.

Where CargoGuard fits

CargoGuard brings driver checks, shipment tracking, pickup photos, and delivery records into a broker’s workflow. Review driver details before pickup, follow shipment progress, and keep supporting records with the load. For the product workflows behind those controls, see cargo theft prevention software and double brokering prevention software.

Explore our CargoGuard Workflows or see the product overview on the CargoGuard homepage.

Frequently asked questions

Do these figures capture every theft?

Treat them as findings from the named reporting systems and surveys, not a complete count of every loss. Check the original source’s scope, definitions, and reporting cutoff before reusing a figure.

Are average theft values the same as average insurance claims?

No. The tables report theft values as described by CargoNet. They do not establish an average insurance payout, coverage amount, or claim outcome.

Do these statistics prove CargoGuard will prevent a loss?

No. They describe industry conditions. Evaluating CargoGuard requires reviewing its workflow and measuring results in your own operation.

How should I cite a number from this page?

Link to the original report and include its publisher, reporting period, geography or respondent group, and relevant limitations. Use the source-review date above to judge when this page was checked.

Do these statistics tell me what high-security freight rates should cost?

No. Cargo theft and fraud statistics do not establish a freight rate, security surcharge, or insurance premium. Pricing can depend on lane, equipment, commodity, carrier availability, declared value, insurance requirements, handling rules, and any additional security procedures. Use these statistics to understand risk context, not as a rate benchmark.

How current are these freight security statistics?

This page was rechecked on October 1, 2026. The newest CargoNet quarterly source included here covers Q2 2026, and the TIA fraud figures come from its April 2025 report. Newer reporting should be evaluated against the same definitions before replacing or comparing these figures.

See the CargoGuard workflow

Request a demonstration of driver verification, shipment tracking, pickup photos, and delivery records.

901-255-0646